Initialisation Order: Difference between revisions
SilentSpike (talk | contribs) (Merged page sections and added colour coding) |
m (added scripting topic category) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | == Introduction == | ||
Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"| | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"| | ||
|Multiplayer Only | |Multiplayer Only | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#DEF0AD"| | |||
|Order is not guaranteed | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
! JIP | ! JIP | ||
! Related To | ! Related To | ||
! Exec Environment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Functions with ''recompile'' attribute are recompiled | |Functions with ''recompile'' attribute are recompiled | ||
Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|✔ | |✔ | ||
|[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | |[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Functions with ''preInit'' attribute are called | |Functions with ''preInit'' attribute are called | ||
|All | |All | ||
| | |✔ | ||
|[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | |[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | ||
|[[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Object Init Event Handlers are called | |Object Init Event Handlers are called | ||
Line 47: | Line 52: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled]] | |||
|- | |||
|Expressions of Eden Editor entity attributes are called | |||
|<!-- network --> | |||
|<!-- isJIP --> | |||
|[[Eden Editor: Configuring Attributes]] | |||
|[[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Object initialization fields are called | |Object initialization fields are called | ||
|All | |All | ||
|✔ | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| init.sqs is executed | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| init.sqs is executed | ||
Line 57: | Line 70: | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| [[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| [[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| init.sqf is executed | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| init.sqf is executed | ||
Line 62: | Line 76: | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"| [[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#95F0AD"| [[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#95F0AD"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]]<ref name="enginewaits">Note that while the environment is [[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] ([[canSuspend]] returns true), the engine seems to wait until the script is done executing, essentially behaving similarly to an [[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled environment]] - infinite loops will freeze the game, uiSleep may pause the game for up to ~20secs (postInit), etc.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|Expressions of Eden Editor scenario attributes are called | |||
| All | |||
|✔ | |||
|[[Eden Editor: Configuring Attributes]] | |||
|[[Scheduler#Unscheduled_Environment|Unscheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Persistent functions are called | |Persistent functions are called | ||
Line 67: | Line 88: | ||
|✔ | |✔ | ||
|[[BIS_fnc_MP]] | |[[BIS_fnc_MP]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Modules are initialized | |Modules are initialized | ||
|All | |All | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|initServer.sqf is executed | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|initServer.sqf is executed | ||
|Server | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|Server | ||
| | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"| | ||
|[[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|initPlayerLocal.sqf is executed | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|initPlayerLocal.sqf is executed | ||
|Client | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|Client | ||
|✔ | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|✔ | ||
|[[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|initPlayerServer.sqf is executed on the server | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|initPlayerServer.sqf is executed on the server | ||
|Client | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|Client | ||
|✔ | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|✔ | ||
|[[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#DEF0AD"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Functions with ''postInit'' attribute are called | |Functions with ''postInit'' attribute are called | ||
|All | |All | ||
| | |✔ | ||
|[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | |[[Functions Library (Arma 3)]] | ||
|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]]<ref name="enginewaits"/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"BIS_fnc_init" variable is set to true | |"BIS_fnc_init" variable is set to true | ||
|All | |All | ||
|✔ | |✔ | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 102: | Line 130: | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|✔ | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"|✔ | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|init.sqf is executed | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"|init.sqf is executed | ||
Line 107: | Line 136: | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|✔ | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"|✔ | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Event Scripts]] | |bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Event Scripts]] | ||
|bgcolor="#95DEF0"|[[Scheduler#Scheduled_Environment|Scheduled]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Arma 3: Editing]] | |||
[[Category: Scripting_Topics ]] |
Revision as of 11:20, 3 June 2018
Introduction
Whenever a mission is launched (or joined in multiplayer) certain tasks are performed to ensure the mission's various components are initialized correctly and that everyone is synced in multiplayer games (particularly JIP players). Initialization order refers to the order in which those tasks are executed and it's important to take into account when setting up the start of a mission.
Event Scripts are a key part of a mission's initialization order and will be utilized often when working with SQF.
Arma 3
Take note that the order of initialization is different in single player and multiplayer environments. If an entry is unmarked then it applies to both.
Item | Meaning |
---|---|
Single Player Only | |
Multiplayer Only | |
Order is not guaranteed |
In multiplayer the following is relevant to every machine including the server and headless clients. If the server is non-dedicated then it should be considered both a server and client.
Task | Applies To | JIP | Related To | Exec Environment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Functions with recompile attribute are recompiled | All | ✔ | Functions Library (Arma 3) | |
Functions with preInit attribute are called | All | ✔ | Functions Library (Arma 3) | Unscheduled |
Object Init Event Handlers are called | All | Unscheduled | ||
Expressions of Eden Editor entity attributes are called | Eden Editor: Configuring Attributes | Unscheduled | ||
Object initialization fields are called | All | ✔ | Unscheduled | |
init.sqs is executed | Single Player | Event Scripts | ||
init.sqf is executed | Single Player | Event Scripts | Scheduled[1] | |
Expressions of Eden Editor scenario attributes are called | All | ✔ | Eden Editor: Configuring Attributes | Unscheduled |
Persistent functions are called | Client | ✔ | BIS_fnc_MP | |
Modules are initialized | All | |||
initServer.sqf is executed | Server | Event Scripts | Scheduled | |
initPlayerLocal.sqf is executed | Client | ✔ | Event Scripts | Scheduled |
initPlayerServer.sqf is executed on the server | Client | ✔ | Event Scripts | Scheduled |
Functions with postInit attribute are called | All | ✔ | Functions Library (Arma 3) | Scheduled[1] |
"BIS_fnc_init" variable is set to true | All | ✔ | ||
init.sqs is executed | All | ✔ | Event Scripts | Scheduled |
init.sqf is executed | All | ✔ | Event Scripts | Scheduled |
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Note that while the environment is Scheduled (canSuspend returns true), the engine seems to wait until the script is done executing, essentially behaving similarly to an Unscheduled environment - infinite loops will freeze the game, uiSleep may pause the game for up to ~20secs (postInit), etc.