Multiplayer Game Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:ArmA_2:_Editing" to "[[Category:Arma_2:_Editing") |
(→Available Types: Update to 1.98 and remove outdated info) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced. Game types are defined in <tt>CfgMPGameTypes</tt> | Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced. Game types are defined in <tt>CfgMPGameTypes</tt> | ||
{| class="" | {| class="" | ||
! {{GVI|arma3|1. | ! {{GVI|arma3|1.98}} | ||
! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| class="bikitable" | {| class="bikitable" | ||
! Class | ! Class !! Name !! Shortcut | ||
! Name | |- | ||
! Shortcut | | <tt>Unknown</tt> || Undefined Game Mode || Undefined | ||
|- | |||
| <tt>DM</tt> || Deathmatch || DM | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>CTF</tt> || Capture The Flag || CTF | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Coop</tt> || Cooperative Mission || Coop | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>CTI</tt> || Capture The Island || CTI | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>SC</tt> || Sector Control || SC | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>TDM</tt> || Team Deathmatch || TDM | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>RPG</tt> || Role-Playing Game || RPG | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Sandbox</tt> || Sandbox || Sandbox | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>KOTH</tt> || King Of The Hill || KOTH | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>LastMan</tt> || Last Man Standing || Last Man | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Survive</tt> || Survival || Survival | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>Zeus</tt> | | <tt>Zeus</tt> || Zeus || Zeus | ||
| Zeus | |||
| Zeus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Support</tt> || Support || Support | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>EndGame</tt> || End Game || End Game | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Apex</tt> || Campaign - Apex Protocol || Apex Protocol | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Escape</tt> || Escape || Escape | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Patrol</tt> || Combat Patrol || Patrol | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt> | | <tt>Vanguard</tt> || Vanguard || Vanguard | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <tt>Warlords</tt> | | <tt>Warlords</tt> || Warlords || Warlords | ||
| Warlords | |||
| Warlords | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 117: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:ArmA:_Mission_Editing]] | [[Category:ArmA:_Mission_Editing]] |
Revision as of 11:29, 2 May 2020
Game type is a simplified category describing what a mission is about. It helps player to navigate through potentially large number of available missions and pick the one they would like to play.
Number of available types is limited to a range of well recognized and easily understandable entries like Deathmatch or Sector Control.
Mission Configuration
Game type can be defined Eden Editor scenario attributes or in Description.ext file.
class Header
{
gameType = CTF; // Game type
minPlayers = 1; // minimum number of players the mission supports
maxPlayers = 10; // maximum number of players the mission supports
};
When type is not defined or misconfigured (e.g., using non-existent type), default "Unknown" is used instead.
Available Types
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced. Game types are defined in CfgMPGameTypes
1.98 | 1.00-wrong parameter ("Arma") defined!-1.001.001.511.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|