Multiplayer Game Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="" | {| class="" | ||
! {{GVI|arma3|1.62}} | ! {{GVI|arma3|1.62}} | ||
! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ! {{GVI|ofp|1.00}}{{GVI|arma|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2|1.00}}{{GVI|arma2oa|1.51}}{{GVI|TKOH|1.00}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 94: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | |||
{| class="bikitable" | |||
! Class | |||
! Name | |||
! Shortcut | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Unknown</tt> | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Coop</tt> | |||
| Cooperative Mission | |||
| Coop | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>DM</tt> | |||
| Death Match | |||
| DM | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Team</tt> | |||
| Team Mission | |||
| Team | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>CTF</tt> | |||
| Capture the Flag | |||
| CTF | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>SCont</tt> | |||
| Sector Control | |||
| Scontrol | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>CTI</tt> | |||
| Capture The Island | |||
| CTI | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>FF</tt> | |||
| Flag Fight | |||
| FF | |||
|- | |||
| <tt>Hold</tt> | |||
| Hold Location | |||
| Hold | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
! {{GVI|arma3|1.16}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:top" | | | style="vertical-align:top" | | ||
Line 186: | Line 232: | ||
| Zeus vs. Players | | Zeus vs. Players | ||
| ZvP | | ZvP | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:33, 3 June 2016
Game type is a simplified category describing what a mission is about. It helps player to navigate through potentially large number of available missions and pick the one they would like to play.
Number of available types is limited to a range of well recognized and easily understandable entries like Deathmatch or Sector Control.
Mission Configuration
Game type can be defined Eden Editor scenario attributes or in Description.ext file.
class Header { gameType = CTF; // Game type, see 'class' columns in the table below minPlayers = 1; //min # of players the mission supports maxPlayers = 10; //max # of players the mission supports };
When type is not defined or misconfigured (e.g., using non-existent type), default "Unknown" is used instead.
Available Types
Icon denotes version in which changes were introduced.
1.62 | 1.00-wrong parameter ("Arma") defined!-1.001.001.511.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|